Wednesday, June 17, 2009

What would you do if..............

you sent out an e.v.ite to people to come to your cookout and they put they were bringing six people.

Back story: When I was in undergrad in my Spanish class, these two homies and I clicked. We started hanging out, clubbing and all that good shizznit. Let’s call them Home Slice and You Must Be Smoking. I was the only one that graduated, the other two dropped out. Since we all worked downtown, we still met up for Happy Hour and if something were going down, we would go over each other homes. Home Slice and I hung out much more, because she was a true homie, came to my graduation and anything else I had and me for her, i.e. being dragged (you know that’s a lie) to a male strip show.

A couple weeks ago, I received an email from You Must Be Smoking and it was invite to her graduation. I was very excited for her. However, she sent the invite on like a Wednesday and the party was that Saturday. I was trying to do everything I could to get out of prior engagements to go because I know it was hard for her at least back then it was. Needless to say, I did not go and we talked about hooking up for happy hour. Drinks can make the heart grow fonder.

Present: I sent out e.vit.es to folks inviting them to our annual par - tay. Well, before I went to bet I decided to check to see if anyone replied because I am so excited. Well I see I have 14 people coming and this does not include my family. I look at the replies and it has her and six guests. WTF!!

Analysis: Bitch done lost her mine. Now listen, if it was her, her husband and five kids I would be straight cool. But how in the hell do you bring yourself, and six other people to a party. Did I tell you she is not married, unless she got married recently and she ain’t got no kids! Yes I said ain’t. So, let’s give her the benefit of the doubt and say she got a significant other. Who in the hell is the other five? I mean I cannot wrap by brains around this shit. I would have even been cool if she said hey, I got family in town and would like to see you, is it okay that I bring them. I mean I would like to see her, but not that damn bad.

So, what would you do? Let her come and bring all her guests or would you tell her no and if so how would you tell her?

4 comments:

gold said...

Well see I am crazy! I would have called my friend up and said D... girl did you go off and have 6 babies on me or what! "Then I would say girl who is all these people bringing!!!LOL

Cas... said...

I would call her up too and jokingly ask about all her invites. Make sure to sound breezy and bring it up in the conversation smoothly. This would make me very curious too.

stillpatrice said...

oh damn... i would never dare to do something so tacky.

I would call her and ask who she thought she was bringing? lol

Sheila said...

I would call her asap and try as I may diplomatically let her know that the rsvp max is 2 people per evite.