Monday, March 02, 2009

It's Our ANNIVERSARY!!

Hot damn another year in the books!! Well it depends what books, as you all know I have to break it down - 17 years together, 2 years by the government. I am not going to go into the marriage thing, if you have read this blog many times before you should know that I think having an excellent relationship is better than anything. Moving on.

People always ask us, how do we stay together so long and all that good stuff. We are not psychiatrist or anything so I can only tell you what I know works for us, so listen up, I am about to tell you an ancient Chinese secret. It's One word. COMMUNICATION.

Definition of communication by merriam-webster = 3 a: a process by which information is exchanged between individuals through a common system of symbols, signs, or behavior.

ANY relationship, whether it is work related, school, significant other, whatever can not work if there is no communication. If you don't have it, you better get it. We communicate even when it is hard, and let me tell you it have been hard times, but that is what we do, communicate even if it hurts the other feelings.

Now, enough of that, I planned on doing a segment on communication separately, but hell, better do a sample now, will have another post later in the week.

Anywho, today is seventeen years of us being together and I would not trade his crazy ass in for the world, actually to be honest, I forgot (typical). He is my everything, even when he farts(I swear he is secretly trying to kill me). He takes care of me when I am sick. He tells me to man up when I am ready to throw the towel in. He still thinks I got it going on and lets me knows it (hallelujah and amen).

My favorite song since I was a little girl - Always and Forever. I remember hearing this song, when my mom would have her parties and stuff and just fell in love with this song. I still tell people to shut the hell up so I can hear every.single.word in this song. I hope you all take a minute to listen to it. Gotta love their outfits.

8 comments:

Virtuous said...

*sings* Its your anniversary!!!!! Its your anniversary! * TTT had it going on too! ;op

LOL @ killing you softly!

And I will join you in the Amen choir! Haha!

I wish you 17 more open and honest filled with love years together!!!! No matter what the government number says! Haha!

Carmell said...

Congratulations!

Adrienne said...

Happy Anniversary!

Sha Boogie said...

oh Lawd..I always wonder how I'll make it that longs -- especially with the farts!! lol Congrats, gurl!

Christie said...

Happy Anniversary! And you're so right about communication!

Chelette said...

Happy Anniversary... you summed it up with COMMUNICATION --definitely the KEY. Congratulations.

Sheila said...

Happy Anniversary!!! and agree communication is the key.

stillpatrice said...

congratulations!!!! 17yrs is out standing!

definitely something to look forward to :)